International Council for Traditional Music

A Non-Governmental Organization in Formal Consultative Relations with UNESCO

ICTM Dialogues 2021: Programme

FEBRUARY 2021

Saturday, 20 February 2021, 5–7 pm (UTC+0)  

01—A Latin American Dialogue for Social Inclusion: Community Musics, Ethnicities, and Identities [WATCH ON YOUTUBE[WATCH ON BILIBILI]

  • Organizer: Juan Sebastián Rojas E. (Fundación Universitaria Juan N. Corpas, Colombia)
  • Moderator: Julio Mendivil (Universität Wien)
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: Agenor Cavalcanti de Vasconcelos Neto (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brasil), Jessie Vallejo (Cal Poly Pomona, USA), Juan Sebastián Rojas E. (Fundación Universitaria Juan N. Corpas, Colombia)

Saturday, 27 February 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC+2)

02—From Cosmopolitanism to Cosmology: Forging Decolonial Praxis in Contemporary South Africa [WATCH ON YOUTUBE] [WATCH ON BILIBILI]

  • Organizer: Brett Pyper (University of the Witwatersrand)
  • Moderator: Brett Pyper
  • Language: English/ SeTswana/ SePedi
  • Presenters: Mfanufikile Aubrey Motau (Mamelodi Arts and Culture Forum (MACFO), Oladele Ayorinde (University of the Witwatersrand), Chantal WIllie-Petersen (University of the Witwatersrand), Christine Msibi Jozi (freelance music organizer), Manyatsa Monyamane (University of the Witwatersrand) 

MARCH 2021

Saturday, March 13 2021, 5–7 pm (UTC+0)

03—Insider Dance Research and Resulting Discourses in Seven African Countries [REGISTER]

  • Organizers: Ronald Kibirige (Makerere University, Kampala-Uganda) and Eric Baffour Awuah (University of Ghana)
  • Moderator: Ronald Kibirige 
  • Language: English and other Indigenous languages (if needed)
  • Presenters: Gwerevende Solomon (Dublin City University), Heather Elizabeth van Niekerk (University of South Africa), MacDonald Maluwaya (Malawian Cultural Ministry), Ronald Kibirige (Makerere University, Kampala-Uganda); Eric Baffour Awuah (University of Ghana), Olabanke Oyinkansola Goriola (University of Edinburgh), Gerald Ssemaganda (Dept of Performing Arts and Film, Kampala), Kesii Mark Lenini (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

Saturday, March 27 2021, 12–2 pm (UTC+ 0)

04—Collaborative Methodologies for Decentring Power Hierarchies in Education, Artistic Research, and Museum Curating [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Wei-Ya Lin (University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna)
  • Moderator:  Tan Sooi Beng (Universiti Sains Malaysia)
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: José Jorge de Carvalho (University of Brasília), Matthias Lewy (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts), Deise Lucy Oliveira Montardo (Federal University of Amazon), Wei-Ya Lin (University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna), Tan Sooi Beng (Universiti Sains Malaysia)

APRIL 2021

Saturday, April 10 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-5)

05—Painting Ecuador Anew: Knowledge Circulation in a Diversified Country [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: María Gabriela López Yánez (Universidad Central del Ecuador)
  • Moderator: María Gabriela López Yánez
  • Language: Kichwa/ Spanish/ English
  • Presenters: Colectivo Guangopolo (Coord. Jorge Llumiquinga), Warmi Shina "Ñuka Trans" (Coord. Nela Venegas Ferrín), Shinchi Warmikuna (Coords. Ana Cachimuel and Grecia Albán)

Saturday, April 24 2021, 10 am–12 pm  (UTC+0)

06—Dance, Body and Decoloniality: Between Practice and Institutionalization [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Sriradha Paul (Choreomundus - International master´s in Dance Knowledge, Practice and Heritage)
  • Moderator: Sriradha Paul
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: Maria Luiza Silva Patury e Souza, Sriradha Paul, Samson Akanni, Mohammed Faisal (Choreomundus- International master´s in Dance Knowledge, Practice and Heritage) 

MAY 2021

Saturday, May 8 2021, 1–3 pm (UTC+ 0)

07—Decolonization of High-Impact International Journals of Music [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Ijeoma Forchu (University of Nigeria)
  • Moderator: Ijeoma Forchu
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: Christian Onyeji, Felicia Ezeugwu, Kingsley Ilo, Ijeoma Forchu, Elizabeth Onyeji, Chidubem Onyekwelu (University of Nigeria)

Saturday, May 22 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-3)

08— “Piti Piti Zwazo Fè Nich”: Appraising Haitian Music-making in Brazil and Projecting Futures Amidst Pandemics and Precarity [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Caetano Maschio Santos (University of Oxford, UK)
  • Moderator: Caetano Maschio Santos , Alix Georges
  • Language:  Portuguese/ English
  • Presenters:  Alix Georges, Jocelyn Prèval, Akim Merissant Dorvilus, Very Larose, Caetano Maschio Santos (University of Oxford, UK)

Saturday, May 29 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-4)

09—Challenging Embedded Coloniality in Music History Curricula [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Margaret E. Walker (Queen's University at Kingston Ontario)
  • Moderator: Margaret E. Walker
  • Language: English / French
  • Presenters: Margaret E. Walker, D. Linda Pearse (Mount Allison University / McGill University), Sandria P. Bouliane (Université Laval), Sarah-Anne Arsenault (Université Laval)

JUNE 2021

Saturday, June 12 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-3)

10—Ethnomusicology in Rio de Janeiro, Its Praxis, Methods and Political Engagements: An Overview of the Participatory Action Research Groups of the Ethnomusicology Laboratory of the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Pedro Mendonça (Ethnomusicology Laboratory of UFRJ)
  • Moderator: Juliana Catinin (Ethnomusicology Laboratory of UFRJ)
  • Language: Portuguese/ English
  • Presenters: Ethnomusicology Laboratory of UFRJ Groups: 
    • Research Group on Ethnomusicology Dona Ivone Lara (GPEDIL): Jhenifer Raul, Juliana Freire de Lima, Lucas Assis, Raphaela Yves, Pedro Mendonça;
    • Cultural Temple Group: Artur Costa Lopes, Creusa de Onirá, André Luís Bernardo Storino, Luciana Viana Neves, Luciana Andrade 
    • Ethnomusicological Research Group Negô: Acsa Braga Costa, Danilo da Cunha Jesus dos Santos, Leonardo Moraes Batista, Thamara Collares do Nascimento, Victor Hugo Costa Cantuaria da Silva
    • DJ Pirigo (André dos Santos Junior), Nyl MC  (Felipe de Sousa Carneiro), Juliana Catinin

Saturday, June 26 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-4)

11—Working Together? Interrogating Collaboration towards Decolonizing Music and Dance Research [REGISTER]

  • Organizer:  Cornelia Gruber (University of Vienna)
  • Moderator: Cornelia Gruber
  • Languages: Bi-lingual: English/ French (subtitles in English) 
  • Presenter: Cornelia Gruber, Charissa Granger (University of the West Indies), Talia Bachir-Loopuyt (University of Tours), Marko Kölbl (University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna)

JULY 2021

Saturday, 10 July 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-3)

12—Collaborative Knowledge Production in the Territories of the Southern Cone [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Jacob Rekedal (Universidad Alberto Hurtado)
  • Moderator: Jacob Rekedal 
  • Language: English, Spanish, qom la’qtac (Toba-Qom), Mapudungun (Mapuche) 
  • Presenters: Anthropology of Body and Performance Research Team, University of Buenos Aires (Silvia Citro, Adriana Cerletti, Soledad Torres Agüero, Adil Podhajcer) and Ema Cuañerí (Toba-Qom singer and teacher), Leonardo Díaz with María Mendizabal (Instituto Nacional de Musicología "Carlos Vega"), Mariana L. Signorelli (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes), Juan Domingo Ñanculef Huiquinao, Corporación Nacional de Desarrollo Indígena–CONADI)

Saturday, 24 July 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC+ 0) 

13—Embracing a Decentred Approach in the Borderlands of Ethnomusicology [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Alexander M. Cannon (University of Birmingham)
  • Moderator: Alexander M. Cannon
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: Alexander M. Cannon, Hsu Hsin-Wen (National Taiwan Normal University), Kiku Day (Goldsmiths, University of London), Lu Hsin-Chun (Academia Sinica, Taipei)

Saturday, 24 July 2021, Time to be confirmed    

45th  GENERAL ASSEMBLY of ICTM members

AUGUST 2021

Saturday, 14 August 2021, 10 am–12.00 pm (UTC-5)

14—Notes for a Practical Concept of (De)coloniality in the Context of Music and Dance Practice [REGISTER]

  • Organizers/Presenters: Naiara Müssnich Rotta Gomes de Assunção (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Juan Felipe Miranda Medina (Universidad Nacional de San Agustín de Arequipa), Cinthia Carolina Duran Larrea (Choremundus – Masters in Dance Knowledge, Heritage and Practice), Jorge Poveda Yánez (Embodying Reconciliation / MULTILOGOS), Maria José Bejarano (Proyecto Colibrí)
  • Moderator: Jorge Poveda Yanez
  • Language: English

Saturday, 28 August 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-3)

15—Making "Cultura Popular Brasileira": Experiences in Conversation [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Lorena Avellar de Muniagurria (University of Campinas)
  • Moderators: Lorena Avellar de Muniagurria, Michael Silvers (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign) 
  • Language: Portuguese / English
  • Presenters: Lorena Avellar de Muniagurria, Michael Silvers, Priscila Duque (Group Carimbó Cobra Venenosa), Francisco DiFreitas (Apae Juazeiro)

SEPTEMBER 2021

Saturday, 11 September 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC+0)

16—Kopi One! How to Ownself-Check-Ownself: Chatting about Singaporean/Chinese Privilege in the Lion City and Beyond [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Shzr Ee Tan (Royal Holloway University of London)
  • Moderator: Shzr Ee Tan
  • Language: Singlish/English
  • Presenters: Muhammad Noramin bin Mohamed Farid (Royal Holloway University of London), Shzr Ee Tan, Jarrod Sim (Australian National University), Alicia Joyce De Silva (Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts / National Institute of Education, Singapore), Gene Lai (Wesleyan University)

Saturday, 25 September 2021, 12:30–2:30 pm (UTC+0)

17—Reading Together in a Far-Reaching Community: Applying Decolonization to Practice [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Kate Walker (University of Sheffield)
  • Moderator: Peter Underwood 
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: Sajith Vijayan (Mizhavu Percussionist and Performer), Karin Bindu (University of Vienna), Kate Walker (University of Sheffield), Stefana Carina Mihaicuta (University of Vienna)

OCTOBER 2021

Saturday, 9 October 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC+1)

18—Decolonizing African Compositions: Deconstructing the Theory and Practice Using Traditional Models [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Ukeme Akpan Udoh (University of Uyo, Nigeria)
  • Moderator: Christian Onyeji (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
  • Language: English/ Igbo/ Ibibio
  • Presenters: Ukeme A. Udoh, Johnson J. Akpakpan (University of Uyo, Nigeria), Charles Mandor Asenye (University of Uyo, Nigeria), Boniface Akpan Inyang (College of Education, Afaha Nsit, Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria)

Saturday, 23 October 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-5)

19—The Necessity of a Decolonial Frame: Undoing the Inscriptions of Colonial Modernity in the Study of Sikh Musical Traditions [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Francesca Cassio (Hofstra University)
  • Moderator: Francesca Cassio
  • Language: English/ Punjabi
  • Presenters: Francesca Cassio, Balbinder Singh Bhogal (Hofstra University), Bhai Baldeep Singh (The Anad Foundation), Nirinjan Kaur Khalsa Baker (Loyola Marymount University)

Saturday, 30 October 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC+ 1)

20—Decolonizing Tunisian Mālūf: Articulation and Struggles in the French-Tunisian Matrix of Power [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Salvatore Morra (Università degli Studi della Tuscia, DISUCOM)
  • Moderator:  Kawkab Tawfik (Makan Egyptian Center for Culture and Arts and University of Rome Tor Vergata)
  • Language: French/ English
  • Presenters: Salvatore Morra (Università degli Studi della Tuscia, DISUCOM), Anas Ghrab (University of Soussa in Tunisia and Magreb), Myriem Lakhoua (Institut Supérieur de Musique de Tunis)

NOVEMBER 2021

Saturday, 13 November 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC-3)

21—Cucumbis, Jongo and Samba de Partido Alto: The Sounds from the African Diaspora in Rio de Janeiro [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Denise Barata (Rio de Janeiro State University)
  • Moderator: Denise Barata
  • Language: Portuguese/ English
  • Presenters: Denise Barata, Thaise Rezende Lima, Danielle Souza Coutinho (Rio de Janeiro State University)

Saturday, 27 November 2021, 1–3 pm (UTC+ 0)

22—“Who are We Through Our Music?” Shifting Identities on the Journey from the Soviet Empire to Independent Nations [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Razia Sultanova (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Moderator: Razia Sultanova 
  • Language: English
  • Presenters: Razia Sultanova, Valeriya Nedlina (Kurmangazy Kazakh National Conservatoire, Almaty), Kanykei Mukhtarova (University of Alberta, Canada), Zilia Imamutdinova (The Russian State Institute for Art Studies, Moscow)

DECEMBER 2021

Saturday, 4 December 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC- 6)

23—MULTÍLOGOS: Knitting Together Our Movement Network (Vernos a Nosotros Mismos) [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Beatriz Herrera Corado (MULTÍLOGOS)
  • Moderator:  Beatriz Herrera Corado
  • Language: English/ Spanish
  • Presenters: Beatriz Herrera Corado (MULTÍLOGOS), Raymundo Ruiz González (MULTÍLOGOS, LODC UK, Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris), Maria Peredo Guzmán (MULTÍLOGOS, Colectivo Artivista Arterias Urbanas), Jorge Poveda Yánez (MULTÍLOGOS, Embodying Reconciliation Colombia)

Saturday, 11 December 2021, 10 am–12 pm (UTC+0)

24—Towards Decolonization of the Curricula in Nigerian Musical Arts Education [REGISTER]

  • Organizer: Esinkuma James Amaegbe (University of Port Harcourt Rivers State, Nigeria) 
  • Moderator: Esinkuma James Amaegbe 
  • Language: English
  • Presenters:  Glory Nnam (Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB), National Headquarters Bwari Abuja, Nigeria), Anthony Okoro (University of Port Harcourt Rivers State, Nigeria), Nturem Masiakek (University of Port Harcourt Rivers State, Nigeria), Pere Fatai (Nnamdi Azikiwe University Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Marie Agatha Ozah (University of Port Harcourt Rivers State, Nigeria)