International Council for Traditions of Music and Dance

A Non-Governmental Organization in Formal Consultative Relations with UNESCO

List of ICTMD Executive Board Committees

  • Ambassadors Initiative: Svanibor Pettan (Chair). members TBA
  • Colloquia and Fora: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Brian Diettrich, Marcia Ostashewski
  • Early Career Scholars: Kendra Stepputat (Chair), Sinem Eylem Arslan, Subash Giri, Andrew Kagumba, Meri Haami, Alexandra Leonzini, Mark Lenini Parselelo, Pablo Rojas, Kurt Schatz, Jose Taton Jr
  • Ethics: Tan Sooi Beng (Chair), Samuel Araújo, Naila Ceribašić, Beverley Diamond, Marcia Ostashewski, Susana Sardo, Muriel Swijghuisen-Reigersberg, J. Lawrence Witzleben
  • ICTMD Archive: Susana Sardo (Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Jeanette Mollenhauer, Anthony Seeger, Jasmina Talam, Carlos Yoder
  • ICTMD Dialogues: Tan Sooi Beng (Chair), Samuel Araújo, Silvia Citro, Christian Onyeji, Marcia Ostashewski, Mayco Santaella, Susana Sardo, Tan Shzr Ee, Sarah Weiss
  • Internet Presence: Mayco Santaella (Co-Chair), Kendra Stepputat (Co-Chair), Daniel Avorgbedor, Juan Bermúdez, Carlos Yoder
  • Liaison with National and International Organizations: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Marie Agatha Ozah, Mayco Santaella, Susana Sardo, Tan Sooi Beng
  • Maud Karpeles, Young Scholars, and Other Funds: Marie Agatha Ozah (Chair), Samuel Araújo, Lee Tong Soon, Mayco Santaella, Carlos Yoder
  • Membership Fees: Samuel Araújo (Co-Chair), Mayco Santaella (Co-Chair), Silvia Citro, Lee Tong Soon, María Gabriela López Yánez, Marie Agatha Ozah, Jasmina Talam, Carlos Yoder
  • New ICTMD Logo: Susana Sardo (Co-Chair), Kendra Stepputat (Co-Chair), Samuel Araújo, Mayco Santaella, Carlos Yoder
  • Outreach with Africa: Marie Agatha Ozah (Chair), Daniel Avorgbedor, Susanne Fürniss, Svanibor Pettan, Susana Sardo
  • Outreach with Latin America and the Caribbean: Silvia Citro (Chair), Pedro Fernando Acosta da Rosa, Samuel Araújo, Adriana Cerletti, Miguel A. García, María Gabriela López Yánez, Jacob Rekedal, Javier Silvestrini
  • Outreach with Middle East and Central Asia: Jasmina Talam (Chair), Mohammad R Azahdefar, Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Kanykei Mukhtarova, Razia Sultanova, Saida Yelemanova
  • Prizes: Brian Diettrich (Chair), Sunhee Koo, Sean Williams, Nicola Scaldaferri, Lee Tong Soon
    • Article Prize subcommittee: Sunhee Koo (Chair), Marko Kölbl, J. Lawrence Witzleben
    • Book Prize subcommittee: Sean Williams (Chair), Frederick Lau, Frank Gunderson, Michael Iyanaga
    • Documentary Film or Video Prize Subcommittee: Nicola Scaldaferri (Chair), George Murer, Patrick Alcedo
    • Student Paper Prize subcommittee: Brian Diettrich (Chair), Marcia Ostashewski, Lonán Ó Briain
  • Publications: Kendra Stepputat (Chair), Don Niles, Mayco Santaella, Jasmina Talam
  • Revision of the Statutes, Memoranda, Guidelines, and Terminology: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Samuel Araújo, Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Naila Ceribašić, Don Niles, Marie Agatha Ozah, Mayco Santaella, Susana Sardo, Anthony Seeger, Kendra Stepputat, Razia Sultanova
  • Study Groups: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Naila Ceribašić, Brian Diettrich, Ursula Hemetek, Lee Tong Soon, Don Niles, Marie Agatha Ozah, Mayco Santaella, Susana Sardo, J. Lawrence Witzleben
  • Translations: Silvia Citro (Chair)
    • Spanish subcommittee: Juan Bermúdez (Coordinator), Beatriz Herrera Corado, María Gabriela López Yánez, Jacob Rekedal, Javier Silva Zurita, Soledad Torres Agüero
    • Portuguese subcommittee: Brenda Suyanne Barbosa (coordinator), Magda Pucci, Lucilene Silva
  • UNESCO: Susana Sardo (Chair), Marie Agatha Ozah, Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Marcia Ostashewski, Tan Sooi Beng

Click here to access the list of other ICTMD committees

Last update: 12 April 2024