International Council for Traditional Music

A Non-Governmental Organization in Formal Consultative Relations with UNESCO

List of ICTM Executive Board Committees

This document lists appointed responsibilities within ICTM, including (a) Executive Board committees and (b) Other committees. 

Executive Board committees

  • Bulletin of the ICTM : Don Niles (Chair), Lee Tong Soon, Carlos Yoder (ex-officio).
  • Colloquia: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Marcia Ostashewski.
  • Ethics: Naila Ceribašić (Chair), Beverley Diamond, Marcia Ostashewski, Muriel Swijghuisen-Reigersberg, Tan Sooi Beng, J. Lawrence Witzleben.
  • ICTM Archive: Catherine Foley (Co-Chair), Don Niles (Co-Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Naila Ceribašić, , Jeanette Mollenhauer, Anthony Seeger, Jasmina Talam, Carlos Yoder.
  • ICTM Dialogues: Tan Sooi Beng (Chair), Silvia Citro, Beatriz Herrera Corado, Christian Onyeji, Marcia Ostashewski, Mayco Santaella, Tan Shzr Ee, Sarah Weiss.
  • Internet Presence: Don Niles (Co-Chair), Marcia Ostashewski (Co-Chair), Juan Bermúdez, J. Lawrence Witzleben, Carlos Yoder (ex-officio).
  • Liaison with National and International Organizations: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Ursula Hemetek, Marcia Ostashewski, Tan Sooi Beng.
  • Maud Karpeles, Young Scholars, and Other Funds: Marie Agatha Ozah (Chair), Lee Tong Soon, Don Niles.
  • Membership Fees: Silvia Citro (Chair), Lee Tong Soon, Marie Agatha Ozah, Jasmina Talam, Carlos Yoder.
  • Name of the Council: Catherine Foley (Chair), Beatriz Herrera Corado, Urmimala Sarkar Munsi, Don Niles, Marcia Ostashewski, Marie Agatha Ozah, Filip Petkovski, Mayco Santaella, Kendra Stepputat.
  • Outreach with Africa: Marie Agatha Ozah (Chair), Daniel Avorgbedor, Susanne Fürniss, Marílio Wane.
  • Outreach with Latin America and the Caribbean: Silvia Citro (Chair), Samuel Araújo, Adriana Cerletti, Miguel A. García, Gabriela López, Jacob Rekedal.
  • Outreach with Middle East and Central Asia: Jasmina Talam (Chair), Mohammad R Azahdefar, Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Kanykei Mukhtarova, Razia Sultanova, Saida Yelemanova.
  • Outreach with Museums and Archives: Marcia Ostashewski (Chair), Don Niles, Nancy Groce, Gerda Lechleitner, Maureen Russell, Mayco Santaella.
  • Outreach with Student and Early Career Researchers: Marcia Ostashewski (Co-Chair), Kendra Stepputat (Co-Chair). 
  • Prizes: Brian Diettrich (Chair), Lee Tong Soon (ex-officio), Razia Sultanova, J. Lawrence Witzleben, Louise Wrazen.
  • Publications: Svanibor Pettan (Chair), Don Niles, Kendra Stepputat, Jasmina Talam, Louise Wrazen.
  • Revision of the ICTM Statutes, Memoranda, Guidelines, and Terminology: Naila Ceribašić (Co-Chair), Don Niles (Co-Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Marie Agatha Ozah, Anthony Seeger, Razia Sultanova.
  • Study Groups: Don Niles (Chair), Naila Ceribašić, Brian Diettrich, Ursula Hemetek, Svanibor Pettan, J. Lawrence Witzleben.
  • Translations: Silvia Citro (Chair).
    • Spanish subcommitte: Juan Bermúdez (Coordinator), Raquel Campos Valverde, Beatriz Herrera Corado, Maria Gabriela Lopez Yanez, Jacob Rekedal, Soledad Torres Agüero;
    • Portuguese subcommittee: Brenda Suyanne Barbosa (coordinator), Pedro Macedo Mendonça, Magda Pucci, Lucilene Silva;
  • UNESCO: Marie Agatha Ozah (Co-Chair), Kendra Stepputat (Co-Chair), Salwa El-Shawan Castelo-Branco, Naila Ceribašić, Svanibor Pettan. 

Other committees

  • Programme Committee of 2023 World Conference: Marie Agatha Ozah (Co-Chair), Brian Diettrich (Co-Chair), Sylvie Le Bomin, Beatriz Herrera Corado, George Worlasi Kwasi Dor, Naomi Faik-Simet, Michael Frishkopf, Alisha Lola Jones, Frederick Lau, Christian Onyeji, Žanna Pärtlas, Mayco Santaella, Cara Stacey, Kendra Stepputat, Daniel Kodzo Avorgbedor (ex-officio), Lee Tong Soon (ex-officio)
  • Local Arrangements Committee of 2023 World Conference: Daniel Avorgbedor (Co-Chair), Joshua Amuah, Adwoa Arhine, Eric Otchere, Michaell Okantah, Samuel Benagr, Kofi Anthonio, Jennies Darko, Narh Hargoe, Eric Sunu, Eyram Fiagbedzi, Nii Moses Dortey, Chris Andrew Yebuah.
  • Editorial Board for Yearbook for Traditional Music: Lee Tong Soon, Tasaw Hsin-chun Lu, Luo Ai Mei, Giorgio Biancorosso, Lonán Ó Briain. 
  • Nomination Committee for the 2023 ICTM Elections: Zuzana Jurková, Elina Seye, Tan Soi Beng (Convener TBA)

Last update: 5 September 2022